Log in

HAAPC sponsors an annual awards program each year recognizing the top performers in the categories of Contract/Temporary, Blended Services and Direct Hire. This event encourages a spirit of friendly competition and offers recognition for participating members of HAAPC.

 

2017 WINNERS

 HAAPC Announces Production Winners for 2017


  • On March 9, 2018 the Houston Area Association of Personnel Consultants (HAAPC) recognized the achievements of their members by hosting the 36th Annual Awards Program. HAAPC is a professional trade association dedicated to promoting high standards in business practices and state of the art educational programs for members of the staffing and recruiting industry. Held at The Junior League of Houston and emceed by Barb Bruno, the Annual Awards program announced and celebrated the production winners among HAAPC members within various categories. Congratulations!




    SPECIAL AWARDS

    Outstanding Contribution to the Industry

    George Reardon – HAAPC Board, Legal Counsel


    Outstanding Contribution to the Association

    Jessica Wheeler – Burnett Specialists


    Lifetime Member

    Mike Lejeune – Allen Austin


    Community Service Award

    Truett Allen – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts


    CONTRACT/TEMPORARY SERVICES

    Contract/Temporary Placement-Light Industrial Team Award

    1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists, Alcon Team*

    Leila Khosravipour – Lindsey Rodriguez – Michelle Flores – Rebeca Diaz

    2nd PLACE =  Carlton Staffing – Southeast Division

    Chris Lowry – Felicia Ruiz – Brittany DeLuna

    3rd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists – Southeast Division

    Heidi Roe – Daniela Ramirez


    Contract/Temporary Placement-Administrative Support Team Award

    1st PLACE =   Nearterm Corporation*

    Gayle Tapps – Matthew Watson

    2nd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Northwest Division*

    Patsy Ford – Patti Villarreal

    3rd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Teleskills Division*

    Krista Clements – Elpida Routsas


    Contract/Temporary Placement-Technical/Professional Team Award

    1st PLACE =   UltraStaff*

    Jolyn West Schierman – Kelly Holter – Brenda Rodriguez – Andrenette Cox-Nyatome – Eloisa Rodriguez – Marquita Orr – Rosa Richards


    Contract/Temporary Placement-Light Industrial Individual Award

    1ST PLACE = Carlton Staffing**

    LaDonna Hatton


    Contract/Temporary Placement-Technical/Professional Individual Award

    1ST PLACE = Professional Alternatives*

    James Criswell


    BLENDED SERVICES

    Blended Services-Light Industrial Division-Team Awards

    1ST PLACE= Carlton Staffing – Southwest**

    Beth Hammond – Candace Gaskin – Sara Lozano – Katie Sechrist

    2nd PLACE= Carlton Staffing – Northwest

    Stephen Horton – Ashleigh Kraatz – Nicole LaPoint – LaDonna Hatton – Amanda McCauley


    Blended Services-Administrative Support-Team Award

    1st PLACE = Professional Alternatives – Professional Search Group*

    Sue Bragg – Christine Norris

    2nd PLACE = Burnett Specialists – Westchase*

    Carmen Albertson – Katy Logan

    3rd PLACE = Burnett Specialists – Woodlands*

    Hope Simmons – Natacha Corley

    4th PLACE = Burnett Specialists – Greenway/Downtown*

    Toni Altom – Jennifer Chu – Ashlynn Henry – Michelle Waldron


    Blended Services-Technical/Professional-Team Awards

    1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists – Accounting*

    Krystal Brod – Nicole Stoker

    2nd PLACE = Physician Resources, Inc.*

    Rebecca Orzabal – Angela Garcia – Consuelo Franklin – Catherine Selvaggi – Bronti Phillips – Pattie Fudge

    3rd PLACE = Professional Alternatives – Credit & Risk Group

    James Criswell – Donna Stewart – Rodney Schwab – Roger Reyna

    Blended Services-Light Industrial-Individual Awards

    1st PLACE = Carlton Staffing

    Katie Sechrist**

    2nd PLACE = Carlton Staffing

    Felicia Ruiz**

    3rd PLACE = Carlton Staffing

    Sara Lozano**


    Blended Services-Administrative Support-Individual Awards

    1st PLACE =   Professional Alternatives

    Christine Norris*

    2nd PLACE = Professional Alternatives

    Sue Bragg*

    3rd PLACE = Professional Alternatives

    Joanne Gierspeck


    Blended Services-Technical/Professional-Individual Awards

    1st PLACE =  Molly Gutierrez – Burnett Specialists*

    2nd PLACE = Shelley Ray – Burnett Specialists*

    3rd PLACE = Terry Fisher – Burnett Specialists*

    4th PLACE = Kevin Gwinn – Burnett Specialists*

    5th PLACE = Caitlin Spellings – Burnett Specialists*

    6th PLACE = Meredith Clem – Burnett Specialists*

    7th PLACE = Sarah Terry – Burnett Specialists*

    8th PLACE = Amanda McNeil – Burnett Specialists*

    9th PLACE = Jennifer Gibbs – Burnett Specialists


    Direct Hire – Light Industrial

    1st PLACE =  Josh Beasley – MK Personnel



    Direct Hire - Administrative Support

    1st PLACE =  Ashley Golden – Burnett Specialists*

    2nd PLACE =  Brandy Lowrey – Burnett Specialists*

    3rd PLACE =  Charise Spedale – Burnett Specialists*

    4th PLACE = Elithia Marshi – MK Personnel

    5th PLACE = Dana Schneider –  Burnett Specialists

    6th PLACE = Susan Stone – Burnett Specialists

    7th PLACE = Shannon Holloman – Burnett Specialists

    8th PLACE = Stephanie King – MK Personnel

    9th PLACE = Elle Cavatore – Burnett Specialists



    Direct Hire - Technical/Professional

    1st PLACE =   Mark Dremely, CPC – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts**

    2nd PLACE =  Nicole Self – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts**

    3rd PLACE =   Truett Allen – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts**

    4th PLACE =   Ken McQueen – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts*

    5th PLACE =   Lisa Martin – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts*

    6th PLACE =   Kyle Williams – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts*

    7th PLACE =   Stacie Beaujeaux – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts*

    8th PLACE =   Denise Miller – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts*

    9th PLACE =   Rodney Schwab – Professional Alternatives*

    10th PLACE =  Alexis Rogers, CPC – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts*

    11th PLACE =  Gina Ricci – Qualitec*

    12th PLACE =  Roger Reissig – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts*  

    13th PLACE =  Amy Adams – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts*  

    14th PLACE =  Tania Killebrew – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts*  

    15th PLACE =  Eric Holzer – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts*

    16th PLACE =  Robert Doyle – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts

    17th PLACE =  Kurt Dawson – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts

    18th PLACE =  Francisco Ardila – Professional Alternatives

    19th PLACE =  Stephanie Johnson – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts

    20th PLACE =  Lauren Vigil - Qualitec


    Top Forty =  Pat Brown – Qualitec

    Top Forty =  Josh Burke – Qualitec

    Top Forty =  Lindsay Poisel – Qualitec

    Top Forty =  Stacy Johnson – Qualitec

    Top Forty =  Kristi Pickett – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Nicole Appleaum – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Kelly Thomas – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Janet O’Neal – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Ruth Schlanger – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Cheryl Norton – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Susan Benson – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Neshia Plair – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Cathy Henry – MK Personnel

    Top Forty =  Roger Reyna – Professional Alternatives

    Top Forty =  Gary Bryson – Nearterm


    ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

    Technical/Professional

    Nicole Applebaum – Richard, Wayne, & Roberts



    ***Individuals & Teams with a Per Desk Average of over than $1,000,000 in Direct Hire & Total Gross Margin in 2016 earned a place in the Million Dollar Club & received a Blue Logo pin.

    ** Individuals & Teams with a Per Desk Average of over than $500,000 in Direct Hire & Total Gross Margin in 2016 earned a place in the Half Million Dollar Club and received a Red Logo pin.

    * Individuals & Teams with a Per Desk Average of over than $250,000 in Direct Hire & Total Gross Margin in 2016 earned a place in the Quarter Million Dollar Club & received a White Logo Pin.

 
  (C) Houston Area Association of Personnel Consultants
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software